Simpson Oils Ltd.recognises and accepts its responsibility to adhere to the principles of data protection as set out in the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) as of May 25th2018. We regard the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as vitally important to the successful transaction of operations and to the delivery of our services, and in maintaining a strict confidence with those with whom we interact.

Simpson Oils Ltd.is registered as a data controller on the register kept by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), reg.nr. ZA057953. This policy applies to the Management and employees of the Company; individuals whose personal information is processed by the Company; aswell as other partners and companies the Company undertakes their business with. We do not carry out cross- border processing.

Your privacy

At the Simpson Oils Ltd.we take your privacy seriously. We gather certain types of information to provide you with information, products and services that you requested from us. Please take a moment to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the collection and use of this information. By visiting our website or using any Simpson Oils Ltd. products you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy notice.

How and why do we collect information about you?

We collect personal data about you directly from you when you interact with us and whenyou purchase goods and services from us. The personal data we process includes:

·       your name, business name;

·       your home or business address;

·       your email address and/or phone number;

·       your payment and delivery details, including billing and delivery addresses and credit card details, where you make purchases from us;

This data is necessary to record orders and deliver products and services to you. We use your contact information to contact you in response to a specific enquiry. This may include verifying your identity, taking payments, communicating with you, providing customer services and arranging the delivery or other provision of products or services. We require this information in order to enter into a contract with you and are unable to do so without it. In some cases we may ask you other information in accordance with our legitimate interests. 

We take your bank card details only to take the payment for ordered products and services, we do not keep it after the payment has gone through. If you provide a credit or debit card, we may also use third parties (such as POS payment providers) to check the validity of the sort code, account number and card number you submit in order to prevent fraud, in accordance with our legitimate interests and those of third parties. Be assured, we will not use this data for any other purpose than to fulfil the request when you make a purchase from us or enter into an agreement to provide or receive services. 

If you give us any information about another person, you hereby confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data.

We won't contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.

How long are we keeping the information?

We will only hold your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, before deleting it. We are also required to retain certain information as required by law or for as long as is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.

Where you are a customer, we will keep your information for the length of any contractual relationship you have with us and after that for a period of 15 years. 

If you send us any ‘contact us’ messages, we will delete or de- identify these messages once we have finally satisfied your query.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Your details will be treated in the strictest confidence. All information you provide to us is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the current data protection legislation.

The personal data we hold is controlled using a strict “tier” level access. This means only the right staff have access to what is needed. We provide training and review meetings under our management system processes and ensure that our staff are fully aware of the importance of data security, privacy and that each employee has a proper understanding of what is required of them to protect customer’s data.

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless the law requires us to. Personal data may be shared with third party service providers who will process it on behalf of Simpson Oils Ltd. Such third parties include, but are not limited to, providers of website hosting, maintenance and identity checking.

If at any time before or during the term of our contract, or until full payment is received, you fail to meet the credit conditions imposed by us, we reserve the right to refer your debt to a third party, in which case your personal information will also be transferred to that third party for it to use in connection with the recovery of your debt. Any such third party will take such action to recover your debt as it considers appropriate and will be acting on our behalf or to our instructions. By agreeing to do business with us, you are providing your consent to this.

How can you control your personal information or ask us to remove it?

What if you think we have incorrect information about you? Or what if you would like a copy of the information we have about you? You can request details of the personal information we hold about you at any time. Where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw that consent or request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to keep itat any time.

You have rights to object, block or suppress further use of data in certain circumstances, including direct marketing or automated decision- making. 

If you want to make a request, please email us at this address: enquiries@simpsonoils.co.ukor by post. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible. We’ll correct your information promptly. If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office: https://ico.org.uk/

Third-party websites we link to

Our website may contain links to third- party sites. This privacy notice does not apply to those third-party sites. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of any other sites that you visit as we cannot accept responsibility for the privacy practices of these sites, which may be different to ours.

Should you have any queries regarding the capture, storage and use of your personal information, or other privacy related query please get in touch with us by email or post.

South Quay

The Harbour Wick

Caithness, KW15HA

Email: enquiries@simpsonoils.co.uk

 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time and recommend that you revisit it on occasion to see the latest version.

This statement was last updated in 25thMay 2018.